Privacy Statement

  • We don't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don't store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what's visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Hashtag Media is branding agency based in Sligo, Ireland. This is the privacy statement of the Hashtag Media for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations. By visiting the website, you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit. Hashtag Media is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors of hashtagmedia.ie (“the Site”)


Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Hashtag Media collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Hashtag Media's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Hashtag Media visitors use its website. From time to time, Hashtag Media may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. Hashtag Media also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Hashtag Media websites. Hashtag Media only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.


Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Hashtag Media's websites choose to interact with Hashtag Media in ways that require Hashtag Media to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Hashtag Media gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who send a contact mail to provide a name, phone and email address. This is for the purpose to return communication only to fulfil the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Hashtag Media. Hashtag Media does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information.


Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Hashtag Media discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Hashtag Media's behalf or to provide services available at Hashtag Media's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Hashtag Media's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Hashtag Media will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Hashtag Media discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Hashtag Media believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Hashtag Media, third parties or the public at large. If you have supplied your email address to us, Hashtag Media may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Hashtag Media and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. Hashtag Media takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.


Obtaining Copies of Your Data

If your right of access to the data which you have requested is not restricted by an exemption under the Data Protection Acts, and is correctly requested, we will supply a copy of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction. We will endeavour to provide you with a personal data destruction date if available.
If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must email us at hello@hashtagmedia.ie. You should include any personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc. For obvious data security reasons, we may require that you provide us with a valid photo identification to facilitate the access request. Indeed, we reserve the right to require, see and confirm photo identification before passing any personal data to a requestor.
If you make a request in respect of your personal data, we will comply with this request within thirty days of receiving it in writing.


Special categories of Personal Data

This is data that may reveal information about you such as data concerning health, religious or philosophical beliefs in order to assist tailoring our service to your specific requirements. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and we only keep as long as necessary to complete the business surrounding it.


Business Transfers

If Hashtag Media, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Hashtag Media goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Hashtag Media may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.


Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Hashtag Media may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Hashtag Media's sole discretion. Hashtag Media encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.